CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Abigail Mugrage
Ascena Trade Services
112 Heritage Drive
Pataskala, Ohio 43062

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s garment from China

Dear Ms. Mugrage:

In your letter dated August 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Style 1090184 is a shawl-like garment composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent rayon knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features two front panels with no defined neckline and no means of closure, side panels that cover the elbows, a round back neckline, and a 6 inch net fabric bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 1090184 will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division